RankHopper

Amazon referral fees by category. The whole chart, and the fee on your price.

Pick a category and a price. The calculator applies Amazon's tiers and minimum, and the chart lists every rate.

Updated Oct 26, 2026

Referral fee
Item plus shipping charged
15%
Referral fee$3.7515.0% of the price
Left after the fee$21.24Before FBA and cost

Amazon referral fee chart, US

Read from Amazon's pricing page on Oct 26, 2026
CategoryReferral feeMinimum
Amazon Device Accessories45%$0.30
Appliances, compact15% on the portion up to $300, 8% above$0.30
Appliances, full-size8%$0.30
Automotive and Powersports12%$0.30
Baby Products8% at $10 or less, 15% above$0.30
Backpacks, Handbags and Luggage15%$0.30
Base Equipment Power Tools12%$0.30
Beauty, Health and Personal Care8% at $10 or less, 15% above$0.30
Business, Industrial and Scientific Supplies12%$0.30
Clothing and Accessories5% at $15 or less, 10% to $20, 17% above$0.30
Computers8%$0.30
Consumer Electronics8%$0.30
Electronics Accessories15% on the portion up to $100, 8% above$0.30
Eyewear15%$0.30
Fine Art20% to $100, 15% to $1,000, 10% to $5,000, 5% above$1.00
Footwear15%$0.30
Furniture15% on the portion up to $200, 10% above$0.30
Grocery and Gourmet8% at $15 or less, 15% aboveNone
Gift Cards20%None
Home and Kitchen15%$0.30
Jewelry20% on the portion up to $250, 5% above$0.30
Lawn and Garden15%$0.30
Lawn Mowers and Snow Throwers15% at $500 or less, 8% above$0.30
Mattresses15%$0.30
Media: books, music, video, software15%, plus a $1.80 closing feeNone
Musical Instruments and AV Production15%$0.30
Office Products15%$0.30
Pet Supplies15%$0.30
Pet Supplies: veterinary diets22%$0.30
Sports and Outdoors15%$0.30
Tires10%$0.30
Tools and Home Improvement15%$0.30
Toys and Games15%$0.30
Video Games and Gaming Accessories15%None
Video Game Consoles8%None
Watches16% on the portion up to $1,500, 3% above$0.30
Everything else15%$0.30

Referral fees are charged on the total the buyer pays: the item price plus any shipping and gift wrap, not including sales tax. Amazon charges the greater of the percentage and the per-item minimum.

The two kinds of tiered fee

Tiered categories read alike on Amazon's page and work differently, and the difference is real money.

  • The price picks one rate. Beauty, Baby and Grocery charge 8% when the whole price is at or under the threshold and 15% on the whole price above it. A $9.99 serum pays 8%; at $10.99 it pays 15% of the full $10.99. Pricing a cent under the line can save more than the cent.
  • Each slice pays its own rate. Furniture, Jewelry, Watches, compact appliances and electronics accessories charge the first rate up to the threshold and the lower rate only on the part above it, like a tax bracket.
Worked examples
Category and priceHow it is chargedFee
Beauty at $10.008% of $10.00$0.80
Beauty at $12.0015% of $12.00$1.80
Furniture at $30015% of $200 + 10% of $100$40.00
Home and Kitchen at $1.5015% is $0.23, under the minimum$0.30

The referral fee is one of several

On an FBA order you also pay the fulfillment fee, and each month you pay storage on what sits in Amazon's warehouses. Media items add a $1.80 closing fee. Every Amazon seller fee lists them, and the profit calculator puts them together for one product.

Questions

What is Amazon's referral fee?
The commission Amazon takes on every sale, as a percentage of the total price. Most categories are 15%; the full range in the US runs from 3% on the top slice of a watch to 45% on Amazon device accessories.
Is there a minimum referral fee?
In most categories, $0.30 per item. Grocery, Media, Gift Cards, Video Games and consoles list no minimum.
Are referral fees refunded when a buyer returns an item?
Amazon refunds the referral fee on a refunded order, less a refund administration fee of $5.00 or 20% of the referral fee, whichever is less.

Keep going

Get this for every product. Every week.

RankHopper reads your Amazon reports, works these numbers out for every product and keyword, and hands you the week's plan. Free during beta.